Hyundai iQ Privacy Policy

Hyundai handles all personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  This privacy policy tells you about the information we gather through Hyundai iQ, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

Personal Information

Hyundai may request you provide certain personal information in order for you to make the most of Hyundai iQ and other services we offer.  In particular we may ask you for details about your vehicle, details of the registered owner, your personal details and other personal information.  If you sign up for Hyundai iQ, you will be asked for your name and vehicle registration details and we will cross reference those details with information from the LTNZ vehicle registration database to verify your ownership details.  If you sign up for Hyundai iQ through your Facebook profile, your Facebook profile information and other information you have provided Facebook may be provided to Hyundai iQ in accordance with your Facebook settings and preferences.

Personal information may also be collected by Hyundai through promotions, competitions and any queries you submit to us.  Or it may be collected through your use of Hyundai iQ.  This information may include:

  • your name, region and suburb, email address;
  • information about the Hyundai vehicle you’re registering including the registration number, model and colour;
  • information about your preference for vehicles;
  • a record of any queries you have made;
  • information about where you have travelled, and any other information you provide us through your use of Hyundai IQ.

How we use Personal Information

Wherever possible, Hyundai collects personal information directly from you. We use it for the following purposes:

  • to contact you directly about Hyundai, its vehicle models, competitions and other marketing activities;
  • to provide you with a better experience in using Hyundai iQ, customise Hyundai iQ for you and provide you with suggestions on how you might like to maximise your experience with Hyundai iQ and the products and services it offers;
  • to reward you for being a loyal Hyundai customer;
  • to approve transactions you wish to make;
  • to confirm your identity;
  • to verify vehicle ownership;
  • to provide you with information or services you have requested;
  • to follow up or pursue any queries you make.

Storage, Access and Correction

Hyundai is dedicated to keeping personal information secure.  This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

You have rights of access to and correction of personal information that Hyundai holds.  You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary.  To access, correct or change your personal information contact Hyundai’s Privacy Officer on execsupport@hyundai.co.nz or 0800 498632 or 7 Clemow Drive, Mt Wellington, Auckland. Your personal information will be held by Hyundai Motors New Zealand Limited.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your contact information may be disclosed to our partners and contractors to provide you with promotional offers and services.  For the purpose of providing services to Hyundai, personal information may, as required, be transferred to or handled by:

  • our associated companies;
  • organisations which provide services to us, such as mailing houses, promotion and advertising agencies;
  • credit reference agencies or other credit providers;
  • government or statutory authorities.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties where you have agreed to that disclosure in your use of Hyundai iQ.  For example, if you have agreed to allow your “top spot” to be tagged through the places and maps application, then the personal details you choose to attach to that tag will be available to any other user of Hyundai iQ.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Hyundai may change this privacy policy at any time.  We will tell you when we change this privacy policy and any alterations will be posted on our website www.hyundai-iq.co.nz.

close

Share

Hyundai iQ Privacy Policy